followers 1 popularity
2
following 0

followers  view all

Groups
Samvij is not in any groups

Interests

I am interested in travelling, adventure, exploring and food
Sam Vij | Samvij

How to obtain tourist visa for UAE?

Aug 28th 2015 at 4:05 AM

Once a barren desert, Dubai is now a jewel in the crown of the Arabian Gulf. From the astonishing Burj Khalifa (the world's tallest building), to the beauteous Palm Jumeirah, to prestigious museums and The World islands, UAE is a testament to man's vision and ambitions. That’s why anyone can easily say that with all the vision and resources, UAE has become one of the world’s top tourist destinations.

If you want to visit UAE, then you are required to apply for a Tourist Visa UAE before your travelling date. With Tourist Visa UAE, you can enjoy some benefits of Tourist Visa Dubai type too. The Tourist Visa is a special c ategory of visa under the Visit Visa type. UAE visas vary subject to your nationality which can be obtained for individual tourists from Turkey, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, St Lucia, Mexico, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Jamaica, Palao, other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China, etc. The Tourist Visa UAE term is for 30-day stay and is mostly non-renewable. While visitors from some countries (like above mentioned) can get their visas on arrival also, most have to apply a month prior at least before visiting. Like other visas the Tourist Visa UAE requires the sponsorship of hotels, airlines, company, relative or any registered tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries. For instance, if you’re an Indian, the Embassy of UAE in India will not provide you the Tourist Visa for UAE rather they’ve to look for some sponsor as mentioned above.


There are different types of UAE Tourist Visa like 30 Days Multiple Entry UAE Visa, 90 days Multiple Entry UAE Visa, UAE Transit Visa valid for 14 days, UAE Transit Visa validity 30 days, and UAE Visit Visa valid for 90 days. According to different Visa type there is variation in fee charged for child and adults. For Tourist Visa UAE, visitors of all nationalities require following documents:

Clear passport .Clear criminal records.Copy of the sponsor- can be airlines. hotel, company, relative, tour company or agency.Travel insurance.Copy of medical insurance.Working Credit card for payments.

 

While in UAE, remember not to drink alcohol in public places as you can be convicted for that. While Israeli citizens will be denied a Visa to UAE, Iranian citizens may face few difficulties for Visa as well. You can try applying for Visa online too but most of the time UAE Visa website is not up to date with new terms and conditions introduced.


With the help of all these details it won’t be difficult for any visitor to apply for Tourist Visa UAE. So, make the best out of your ideal break and visit the GOLDEN CITY.

 

0 comments
Please to comment

sign in

Username
Password
Remember Me


New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here