Maria David | blogon

How to Migrate to Malta as Citizen

Dec 2nd 2015 at 2:23 AM

Malta is a beautiful country located in the European regions. Because of its beauty, many people opt to go there. If you or your family want to be admitted, the most important thing to do is secure your citizenship. One way of doing so is to buy European citizenship which will include Malta citizenship as well or vice versa.

Malta-Immigration.jpg (600×407)

How do you secure a Malta citizenship?

There are now easy ways to secure EU citizenships. There are now countries that offer admittance through investment. In Malta, there is the Malta Individual Investor Programme (IIP). The IIP allows individuals with high net worth admittance to many well respected European countries. The application is easy and efficient. The system makes sure that only those individuals with reputable and good standing are admitted as citizens of Malta.

Requirements for Eligibility

However, before anyone can be admitted, they have to comply first the requirements needed by the Malta immigration. The requirements are as follows:

The individual must pass the fit and proper test. Any individual who wishes to acquire Malta citizenship through the IIP must pass the fit and proper test. This test ensures that the applicants are free of any criminal record. The Malta government conducts background checks on the applications to make sure that they do not have criminal records to their name. It also requires applicants to secure a certificate from the police to back up their clean record.

The individual must be healthy and well. Before getting admitted, the applicants are checked to make sure that they do not have any contagious disease in them, and that they are covered by health insurance with international bounds.

The individual must make a very significant non-refundable contributions and bond investments. Once an applicant is issued an approval from the Malta IIP, acontribution must be made to the National Development and Social Fund within four months upon receiving the approval. Every type of applicant (main applicant, spouse, children, etc.) has different amounts of contribution ranging from €25,000 to €650,000. The applicant is also required to invest at least €150,000 to any government approved financial establishments (stocks, bonds, etc.) and must secure the investment for a minimum of 5 years.

The individual must have an immovable residence in the Malta for a minimum of 5 years. Upon receiving the Malta Letter of Approval in Principle, the applicant must secure, within four months, an immovable property for residence, whether by purchasing or leasing, for at least 5 years. Once the property is acquired the applicant will then be given a residence card signifying their residence in Malta.

Please to comment

sign in

Remember Me

New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here