Best Places to See Orangutans
Tanjung Puting National Park in Borneo is solitary of the last location to see orangutans in their own normal habitat. Through an elegant network of hiking trails, you could see the orangutans up closely, suckling their youth, swinging from branch to branch, or constructing nests to sleep. There are also orangutans in captivity that can be viewed. They are being transformed before being returned to the wild. There are additional jungle species as well that can be watched in the orangutan jungle, containing clouded leopards, Malaysian sun bears, civets,deer, manytypes of birds, and butterflies.
They are appropriate to the great ape family. Other species of the great apes are chimpanzees, gorillas, baboons and humans. Infact, we share approximately 96% of our genetic form up with these red apes. The maximum obvious difference amongst an ape and a monkey is that ape does not have a tail.
Their habitat, the tropical rainforest, is being intruded for agriculture, forest goods and other developments. They are being hunted down infrequently by those who measured them as pest. Forest fires too are quiet threatening particularly to the ones in Sumatra.
They are lonely animals and the biggest arboreal (tree living) animals in this world. With their highly strong hands and feet & flexible limbs, it aids them to travel through the forest.
These apes are eating fruit. Although 90% of their chief diet contains from fruits (figs, durians), they would eat bark, honey, leaves and beetles or insectsalso.
In the wild life, they may live about 45 years or more. In the zoo, their lifetime may be longer. A male can weigh uparound 120 kg and can touch a height 1.5 meterswhereas a female is about 1 meterhigh and 45 kg in weight.
A matured male may develop throat pouch and cheek pads. They will expand their throat pouch to make loud long sound to alert their own type or to attract their females.
Female Orangutan Conservation will have their first honeyamongst the ages of 14 to 15. The pregnancy lasts for 8.5 months. The young stay with the mother till the age of 7 or 8. Generally, a female will have babies eacheight years. In their life duration, they are probably to have 3 or 4 children.
Added interesting activitiescontains making a fresh nest each night, protectingthem from rain by covering their heads with huge leaves and once they are irritated, they make kiss squek sound. The wild ones have been saw utilizing tools, such as breaking off tree branch and used it as shoots to dig out termites for foodstuff.
Within Tanjung Puting National Park in (Indonesian Borneo)Central Kalimantan, Camp Leakey is showing study and analysis of Orangutans & additional primates. In Malaysian Borneo, the Semengoh Animals Centre in Sarawak and Sepilok Orangutan Rehabilitation Centre in Sabah are also doing the similar for savedOrangutan from encroached forest.
|share||like 1||report||29 views|