followers 0 popularity
following 0
jowang is not in any groups

What You Need to Know About SFP+ Transceivers?

Nov 29th 2015 at 11:47 PM

The enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) is an enhanced version of the SFP that supports data rates up to 10 Gbit/s. This specification was first introduced in May 2006 and has been entering designs since its introduction. More and more designers now prefer the SFP+ transceivers over other SFP transceivers. Here's what you may need to know about SFP+ transceivers if you're considering using them in your designs.

How SFP+ Transceivers Work

As a commonly used optical transceiver type, SFP+ transceiver modules share some basic working principles with other transceiver modules. Fiber optic transceivers are known for receiving information from one end of the optical fiber and sending it through another fiber. The information is sent in the form of light pulses. An electrical component and a light source are just two of the components that are featured on a fiber optic transceiver. Keep in mind that the transceiver has two ends. One has an optical cable plug and another for connecting an electrical device. Each aspect of the transceivers is necessary to properly deliver a signal to its destination. The following is a picture of SFP+ transceiver.

Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver

Applications of SFP+ Transceivers

One of the most important attributes of SFP+ transceivers is their ability to be compatible in a variety of communications applications. SFP+ based optical transceivers are all fully compliant to 10G Ethernet based applications covered under IEEE 802.3ae and IEEE802.3aq specifications. And SFP+ transceivers are often used in telecommunication and data communications applications. If you need to connect your network device motherboard to a fiber optic network or a copper cable, an SFP+ transceiver may be the solution for you. SFP+ transceiver modules are offered in SR (850nm wavelength), LR (1310nm wavelength) and LRW (1310nm wavelength) configurations and are ideally suited for network and enterprise transmission applications.

Benefits of SFP+ Transceivers

There are numerous applications that can make use of SFP+ transceivers. Why choose SFP+ transceivers among so many kinds of modules? The following are some benefits of SFP+ transceivers.

First, SFP+ transceivers are compact and hot-pluggable. This means that the devices do not have to be powered down in order for them to be replaced. This is one of the most coveted features of the design. Second, SFP+ is compatible with other devices via a multi-source agreement (MSA). It is compliant to the protocol of IEEE802.3ae, SFF-8431, SFF-8432. Third, modern SFP+ devices will feature functionality such as digital optical monitoring (DOM) and digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM). The end user has the ability to monitor the outputs of the SFP+ devices in real-time. Common parameters that are monitored include input and output power, laser bias current, and supply voltage. As a result, SFP+ transceivers are recommended by professionals in the industry. They can integrate these devices into their current designs and replace them when necessary.

If you have a new design, consider integrating SFP+ transceivers in the design. They are scalable and flexible in their design parameters. Fiberstore is a professional manufacturer and supplier for optical fiber products and provides various kinds of SFP+ transceivers branded by many famous companies. For example, HP 455886-B21 compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW. Force10 GP-10GSFP-1S compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver is an SFP+ module for duplex optical data communications such as 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-SW. All these SFP+ transceiver modules are with high quality and backed by a lifetime warranty.

Please to comment

sign in

Remember Me

New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here