followers 1 popularity
following 0

followers  view all

fernxu is not in any groups


Entertainment, Drama shows, Calligraphy, Writing, Fiber optics, Travelling,etc.
Fern Xu | fernxu

High-performance SFP Optical Transceivers From Fiberstore

Dec 28th 2015 at 6:50 PM

Nowadays, broadband services are beginning to affect people's life in a real and significant way. The massive upsurge in bandwidth-hungry networking applications has obliged network service providers and suppliers to upgrade their network capacity and optical networks. One of the key components used to support these network performances is the low-cost, high-density SFP (Small Form-factor plugable) optical transceivers. These widely-used optical communication devices are used in Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), Fibre Channel and Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) applications.

Background Information

A SFP optical transceiver is a combination of a transmitter and a receiver in a single package. The transmitter and the receiver function independently for bidirectional communication. In February 1998, leading global communication manufacturer signed a Multi-source Agreement (MSA), specifying for small optical transceivers, also known as SFF transceivers. And in September 2000, another MSA was established for SFP transceivers, that are hot-pluggable transceiver modules, while having the same size as SFF. This article details Fiberstore SFP optical transceivers mainly from two aspects: protocol and data rate, and transmission media.

Protocol and Data Rate

A protocol basically helps with the connection between two network devices. It is important to know which protocol and data rate the switch or router supports. There are various protocols such as Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand, SONET/SDH, CPRI and so on. Each of these protocols supports their own data rates. Gigabit Ethernet can range from 1Gb/s to 100Gb/s while Fiber Channel ranges from 1GFC (1.0625Gb/s) to 16GFC (14.025Gb/s). There are various kinds of optic modules, including transceivers and cables, can be used to achieve these different data rates. Take 10Gb/s for example, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER are all interface standards that are designed for 10GbE. Among those standards, SFP-10G-SR is the most popular type among users. Fiberstore compatible Cisco SFP-10G-SR enables high-bandwidth 10G optical links with duplex LC connectors. The figure below shows what a SFP-10G-SR module looks like.


Transmission Media

Transmission media can be single-mode fiber (SMF), multi-mode fiber(MMF) and also copper. The single-mode fiber based standard transceivers can have a transmission distance of 5km to 120km, thanks to single-mode fiber’s lower attenuation. While the multi-mode transceivers are defined to support distances ranging from 150m to 5km. As for copper based transmission, the less expensive electronics used in structured copper cabling assembly makes it an alternative to fiber patch cables in networking system. Certainly, besides SFP optical transceivers, QSFP+ transceivers can also run over copper cabling. Like Finisar FCBG110SD1C01 module, it runs over active copper cable for 40-gigabit links. This Finisar FCBG110SD1C01 module listed in Fiberstore is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Finisar direct-attach cables.


Why Choose SFP Optical Transceivers From Fiberstore?

As a professional fiber optical product manufacturer and supplier, as well as a third party for major brands, Fiberstore has always been a leader in producing and providing high-quality fiber optical products, including SFP optical transceivers, which are fully compatible with major brands, like Cisco and Finisar. Fiberstore continues to be engaged in supplying these superior pluggable modules to meet the rapidly changing communication market needs for higher bandwidth. Fiberstore SFP optical transceivers have high-performance, and they are worth your try.


SFP optical transceivers, as the key components in network transmission, are designed with high-density and high-performance to function as high speed pluggable solutions. Fiberstore SFP optical transceivers boast of broad selections and can be customized upon your specific requests. Besides SFP, QSFP+ transceivers are also available in Fiberstore. You can visit Fiberstore for more information about optical transceivers.

Please to comment

sign in

Remember Me

New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here