followers 1 popularity
4
following 0

followers  view all

Groups
fernxu is not in any groups

Interests

Entertainment, Drama shows, Calligraphy, Writing, Fiber optics, Travelling,etc.
Fern Xu | fernxu

High-Performance Compatible Finisar 1000BASE SFP Transceivers Introduction

Nov 5th 2015 at 10:24 PM

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. Specified by multi-source agreement (MSA), SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. Fiberstore provides a full range of SFP transceivers, which are fully compliant with major brands like Finisar, Cisco, HP, Juniper, etc. This article will introduce Fiberstore's compatible Finisar 1000BASE SFP transceivers.

About Finisar Optical Transceivers Supplied in Fiberstore

Finisar optical transceivers are available in a wide variety of form factors in Fiberstore:

  • SFP is designed in copper and optical standards, applicable in datacom applications and telecommunication applications, such as Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 1x/2x/4x Fibre Channel.
  • SFP+ is the enhanced version of SFP and available in optical standard. It is mostly utilized in 10 Gigabit Ethernet, SONET, and 2x/4x/8x/16x Fibre Channel. In addition, Finisar transceiver form factors listed in Fiberstore also include XFP, XENPAK and X2.
Three Main Finisar 1000BASE SFPs Listed on Fiberstore
  • FCLF-8521-3

Finisar’s FCLF-8521-3 1000BASE-T Copper Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are based on the SFP Multi Source Agreement. They are compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std 802.3. The 1000BASE-T physical layer IC (PHY) can be accessed via I2C, allowing access to all PHY settings and features. FCLF-8521-3 can realize 100m reach over unshielded twisted-pair category 5 cables with up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links.

FCLF-8521-3

  • FTLF8524P2BNV

The Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV 1000BASE-SX Ethernet transceiver is a duplex SFP transceiver. FTLF8524P2xNV SFP transceiver is compatible with the small form factor pluggable MSA. It is rated for distances up to 500 m over multi-mode fibers (MMF) and a maximum bandwidth of 4.25Gbps while operating at 850nm wavelength.

FTLF8524P2BNV

  • FTRJ1319P1BTL

The Finisar FTRJ1319P1BTL 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver is not only compliant with the MSA, but also 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.31 and 1x and 2x Fibre Channel as defined in FC-PI 13.03. FTRJ1319P1BTL operates at 1310nm wavelength with lc connector interface, and can reach up to 10km over single-mode fibers (SMF) with a data-rate over 2Gbps.

Conclusion

As a leading fiber optics manufacturer, Fiberstore provides high-performance 3rd party fiber optic transceivers. These cost-effective compatible Finisar 1000BASE SFP transceivers mentioned above in Fiberstore are fully compatible with Finisar equipment. Besides, these compatible SFP modules save your cost while ensuring the same functions as produced in Finisar Corporation. You can visit Fiberstore for more information about compatible Finisar 1000BASE SFP transceivers.

0 comments
Please to comment

sign in

Username
Password
Remember Me


New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here