followers 0 popularity
0
following 0
Groups
optical is not in any groups

Interests

optical fiber
fiber | optical

Are there any differences between LX, LH and LX/LH?

Jul 15th 2015 at 8:48 PM

We usually see LX SFP, LH SFP and LX/LH SFP on many websites, and many people show their confusion about them. Whether they are the same or different? If they are dissimilar, what differences between them on earth?

The Commonly Used 1000BASE-X Standards about Ethernet Ethernet was the result of the research done at Xerox PARC in the early 1970s. Ethernet later evolved into a widely implemented physical and link layer protocol. Fast Ethernet increased speed from 10 to 100 megabits per second (Mbit/s). Gigabit Ethernet was the next iteration, increasing the speed to 1000 Mbit/s. The initial standard for Gigabit Ethernet was produced by the IEEE in June 1998 as IEEE 802.3z, and required optical fiber. 802.3z is commonly referred to as 1000BASE-X, which is used in industry to refer to Gigabit Ethernet transmission over fiber, where options include 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-BX10 or the non-standard -EX and -ZX implementation.

Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX Optical Interface Specifications

1000base-lx/lh SFP1000BASE-LX is a fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet standard specified in IEEE 802.3 Clause 38 which uses a long wavelength laser (1,270–1,355nm). The 1000BASE-LX SFP is specified to work over a distance of up to 5km over single mode fiber and it can also run over all common types of multi mode fiber with a maximum segment length of 550m. For link distances greater than 300m, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the transceiver and the MMF cable on both ends of the link.

1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH Optical Interface Specifications LH refers to Long Haul. Many vendors use both LH and LX/LH for certain SFP modules, but they aren’t a Gigabit Ethernet standard at all. 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP can achieve a distance up to 25km over single mode fiber. Unlike 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, 1000BASE-LH SFP operates a distance up to 70km over single mode fiber.

Conclusion In a word, the 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH are all refer to Gigabit Ethernet transmission. Among them, the 1000BASE-LX is a standard, the 1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH just are terms widely used by vendors. Other long haul transmission standards include 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-EX and 1000BASE-ZX. We can see their differences more clearly in the following chart:

Name Medium wavelength Specified distance 1000BASE-LX/LH 9/125 Single mode fiber 1310nm 10km 1000BASE-LX 62.5/125, 50/125 Multi mode fiber 1310nm 550m 1000BASE-LX10 9/125 Single mode fiber 1310nm 10km 1000BASE-LH 9/125 Single mode fiber 1310nm 25~70km 1000BASE-EX 9/125 Single mode fiber 1310nm 40km 1000BASE-ZX 9/125 Single mode fiber 1550nm 70km

Original article source: http://www.cables-solutions.com/

0 comments
Please to comment

sign in

Username
Password
Remember Me


New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here