followers 1 popularity
following 0

followers  view all

fernxu is not in any groups


Entertainment, Drama shows, Calligraphy, Writing, Fiber optics, Travelling,etc.
Fern Xu | fernxu

Transceiver – How to Make the Right Choice?

Nov 19th 2015 at 7:15 PM

In fiber networking system, transceiver modules play a really important role and have great influence on the overall system. Once you have chosen the right type of transceiver, the high-speed data transmission at large amount and with increased bandwidth is no longer an issue. In my last a few blogs, discussion has been made on how to select the correct transceivers. Today, this article will continue to talk about several aspects of transceivers from another angles.

Protocol and Data rate

A protocol basically helps with the connection between two network devices. It is important to know which protocol and data rate the switch or router supports. There are various protocols such as Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand, SONET/SDH, CPRI and so on. Each of these protocols supports their own data rates. For example Gigabit Ethernet can range from 1Gb/s to 100Gb/s while Fiber Channel ranges from 1GFC (1.0625Gb/s) to 16GFC (14.025Gb/s).

Maximum Distance

This conception leads to the consideration of single-mode and multi-mode transceivers. Single-mode fiber SMF) optic cable is used in applications that need bandwidth that to travel over long distances. Multi-mode fiber(MMF) will allow each signal to travel on more than one pathway at one time. There are numerous different types of single-mode and multi-mode fiber that have all types of bandwidth capacity. The single-mode standard transceivers reach the maximum distance of 120km, while the multi-mode standard transceivers have the maximum distance of 5km. Among single-mode transceivers, 10GBASE-LR is one of the most popular interface types, like Cisco SFP-10G-LR. The Fiberstore compatible Cisco SFP-10G-LR is fully compatible with Cisco devices with the link length up to 1okm. When talking about multi-mode transceivers, 1000BASE-LX interface type is highly recommended by users, especially the GLC-LH-SM type. GLC-LH-SM is a 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km transceiver, a high-performance and cost-effective module. Certainly, 1000BASE-SX is also a widely used multi-mode transceiver interface type. Take Cisco GLC-SX-MMD for instance, this transceiver is a digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) type and supports dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 550m transmission distance with MMF. The figure shows more information about Cisco GLC-SX-MMD.


Power Budget

The transceiver power budget is the difference between transmitter launch power and receiver sensitivity and has to be 2-3dB larger (Margin) than the measured link loss. If the link loss cannot be measured, it has to be calculated. Therefore transmission distance [km], the number of ODFs, patches and passive optical components (Muxes) have to be known. Common values for power budget are <10, 14, 20, 24, 28, >30dB.

If you’re seeking high-speed data carry, transceivers can help accomplish goals. By transmitting data at 10 Gbit/s or 40 Gbit/s, they can ensure that data arrives quickly. Transceivers modules that are capable of handling fast speeds can help with downloads and high and low bandwidth video transmission.


Transceivers are instrumental in ensuring that the data is transmitted securely, expeditiously, and accurately across the fiber. They help users to get their data in real-time. By considering these factors, protocol and data rate,bit-rate options, maximum distance and power budget, you can find the right type. Fiberstore, as a professional manufacturer of optical products, provides reliable and qualified transceivers for your networking solutions. Besides, all these transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, like the above mentioned type, Cisco SFP-10G-LR, GLC-LH-SM and Cisco GLC-SX-MMD. They all are backed by a lifetime warranty. You can visit Fiberstore for your right choice.

Please to comment

sign in

Remember Me

New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here