followers 2 popularity
7
following 0

followers  view all

Groups
alsa21 is not in any groups
optical fiber solution | alsa21

Introduction to Cisco X2-10GB-LR and X2-10GB-LRM

Sep 28th 2015 at 12:43 AM

Cisco 10GBASE X2 module offers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Today’s text will be focused on two commonly used Cisco 10GBASE X2 transceivers—Cisco X2-10GB-LR and X2-10GB-LRM.

Description of X2 Transceiver
Before we come to the main part of this text, let’s talk about the X2 transceiver first. X2 transceiver is a hot swappable products designed for 10Gbps fiber optic transceiver applications, which is the successor to the former XENPAK standards. X2 transceiver’s inner function is nearly the same as XENPAK. They are both supporting SC connector. But X2 can use one transceiver to fulfill all 10G Ethernet optical port function. Compared to XENPAK, X2 transceiver is more suitable for density installations for its smaller size.

Cisco X2 transceiver is the most famous X2 transceiver brand in the telecommunication field. Cisco X2 transceiver supports Ethernet, Sonnet/SDH and Fibre Channel applications across all Cisco switching and routing platforms.

What Is Cisco X2-10GB-LR?
Cisco X2-10GB-LR is single-mode 10GB transceiver working together 1310 nm, its max working distance is 10km. It is compliant with 10GBASE-LR standard. The X2-10GB-LR is a highly integrated, serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbps data transmission applications. It can achieve 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet signal input by XAUI (Auxiliary Unit Interface) interface. X2-10GB-LR is designed for 10km transmission using a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL). This X2 10GB transceiver Digital diagnostics functions are available using a 2-wire serial interface. The following image shows a compatible Cisco X2-10GB-LR.

compatible Cisco X2-10GB-LR

What Is Cisco X2-10GB-LRM?
Cisco X2-10GB-LRM module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber. It is compliant with 10GBASE-LRM standard. To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord (MCP). No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements. Please see: www.cables-solutions.com. The following image shows a compatible Cisco X2-10GB-LRM.

compatible Cisco X2-10GB-LRM

Customers may feel confused about Cisco X2-10GB-LR and X2-10GB-LRM since they look like similar except for the extra letter “M”. A brief description of their similarities will be provided in the following table.

similarities between Cisco X2-10GB-LR and X2-10GB-LRM

Fiberstore 10GBASE X2 Module
Fiberstore supplies a variety of compatible Cisco X2 10GBASE modules including X2-10GB-LR, X2-10GB-LRM, and so on. We have a great quantity of compatible Cisco X2 transceivers in stock and can ship products for you within twenty four hours. Please feel free to contact us for any further information.

This text provides a brief introduction to two Cisco X2 10GBASE modules—X2-10GB-LR and X2-10GB-LRM. I hope readers can learn something from my blog.

Related article:
www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/data_sheet_c78-455693.pdf

0 comments
Please to comment

sign in

Username
Password
Remember Me


New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here