followers 2 popularity
4
following 0

followers  view all

Groups
alsa21 is not in any groups
optical fiber solution | alsa21

Fiber Optic Connectors

Oct 6th 2015 at 12:17 AM

With an increasing popularity of telecommunication in modern times, there is no doubt that fiber patch cables come at the first place and serve as an integral part of communication for people. Nowadays we can see a lot of fiber patch cables available in the market, such as LC to ST patch cable, single mode LC to ST fiber patch cable, single mode fiber ST to SC patch cord, single mode fiber cable, etc. But what does LC, ST, SC mean? In fact, those refer to the different types of fiber optic connectors.

A fiber optic connector terminates the end of a fiber optic cable, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. It has to be aligned properly to the microscopic glass fibers completely in order to allocate for communication. Please see: www.fiber-optic-solutions.com for more information about optical fiber connector. In all, there are nearly 100 fiber optic connectors in the market, but only a few represents the majority of the market—LC connector, SC connector, ST connector, FC connector etc. Next, some detail information about the above connectors will present to you.

LC to ST patch cable

LC Fiber Optic Connector
LC refers to Lucent Connector. It is a push-pull, small form factor connector that uses a 1.25mm ferrule, half the size of the SC. LC, due to the combination of small size and latch feature, is ideal for high-density connections, SFP and SFP+ transceivers and XFP transceivers. Along with the development of LC compatible transceivers and active networking components, it will continue to grow in the FTTH arena.

SC Fiber Optic Connector
SC stands for Subscriber Connector. SC, also called a square connector, was developed by Nippon Telegraph and Telephone in the market, slowly grew in popularity as manufacturing cost went down. Now it is becoming increasingly popular in single mode fiber optic cable, analog CATV, GPON, GBIC. SC is a snap (push-pull coupling) connector with a 2.5mm ferrule diameter that operates on the standard IEC 61754-4. The connector’s outer square profile together with its snap coupling mechanism that allows greater connector packaging density in instruments and patch panels.

FC Fiber Optic Connector
FC is short for Ferrule Connector. It is a round, threaded fiber optic connector that was designed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The FC connector is applied for single-mode optic fiber and polarization-maintaining optic fiber. The FC is a screw type connector with a 2.5mm ferrule, which was the first fiber optic connector to use a ceramic ferrule. However, FC is becoming less common and mostly replaced by SC and LC because of its vibration loosening and insertion loss.

ST Fiber Optic Connector
ST refers to Straight Tip. The ST connector was developed by AT&T shortly after the arrival of the FC. They may be mistaken for one another, but ST uses a bayonet mount other than a screw thread. And you have to make sure SC connectors are seated properly owing to its spring-loaded structure. SC is mainly used in multimode fiber optic cable, campuses and buildings.

The differences between types of connectors are easy to be neglected in the complex fiber installments. However, taking the time to select the right one will bring substantial benefits, which will save customers’ time and money. Fiberstore supplies and stocks many different types of fiber optic connectors. For more information, please visit www.fs.com.

0 comments
Please to comment

sign in

Username
Password
Remember Me


New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here