followers 2 popularity
following 0

followers  view all

alsa21 is not in any groups
optical fiber solution | alsa21

Basic Information About SFP Transceiver Modules

Oct 20th 2015 at 8:57 PM

SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceivers, as one of the most useful technological advancements on the market are warmly welcomed by subscribers. These transceivers are some of the most reliable devices in the market because the designs are derived from a multi-source agreement (MSA) and are a pluggable form of SFF. They are hot-swappable, which is highly beneficial to designers in the industry. Besides these helpful information, here are some things you need to know about SFP transceiver modules.

Types of SFP Transceivers
SFP transceivers are available with a large amount of transmitter and receiver types. Customers can select the appropriate transceiver to provide the required optical reach over multi-mode fiber (MMF) or single-mode fiber (SMF).

Optical SFP module is commonly offered in several different categories: SX, LX, ZX, 1000BASE-T, and DWDM, etc. Each category supports a different distance that will transmit data both upstream and downstream. For instance, the SX model will transmit for 10 km, ZX will transmit up to 80 km and DWDM transceiver will achieve various distance at various wavelengths. Take Cisco SFP as an example.

  • For copper twisted pair cabling

Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP module (Cisco GLC-T) operates on category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m.

  • For multi-mode fiber

GLC-SX-MMD operates on 1000BASE-SX standard links up to 550 m

  • For single-mode fiber

GLC-LH-SMD 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km
GLC-EX-SMD 1310 nm, for distances up to 40 km
GLC-ZX-SMD 1550 nm, for distances up to 80 km


Where Transceivers Are Used?
Most SFP transceivers can be found in popular networking systems such as Wide Area Networks (WANs), Metro Access Network, and Metro Core Network. SFP transceivers support fiber networking standards such as Fibre Channel, SONET, and Gigabit Ethernet. They also support a variety of other communications standards as well. A compact and hot-swappable optical transceiver can be used in all types of optical communications and telecommunications applications. These devices will connect a switch, router, or other network device.

Advantages of an SFP Transceiver
SFP transceiver is hot-swappable, which make it easy to change and easy for maintenance compared with traditional modules. SFP transceiver modules make the fiber optic network or fiber-Ethernet network easier to upgrade or maintain users can replace a single SFP module during the process instead of replacing the whole board with many modules on it.

Digital optical monitoring (DOM) is based on the new and modern optical transceiver design. Consumers have the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP module. Optical inputs and output power, laser bias, and supply voltage will allow designers to monitor real-time.

In addition, A SFP transceiver is capable of transferring data rates up to 4.25 Gpbs. The XFP form factor is similar to the SFP type. But compared to XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) transceiver, the functionality of SFP module increases about three times at 10 Gpbs. SFP transceivers have a higher optical reliability and will permit higher soldering temperatures. SFP transceivers are recommended by fiber optic component providers to ensure proper data transmission.

SFP modules are some of the best in the industry and will ensure that your design operates at full capacity with low failure rates. This article mainly analyzes three expects of SFP transceiver modules, namely the category of SFP module, application and advantage. Fiberstore offers an exceptional amount of SFP modules that are fully compatible with major brand (Cisco, HP, Finisar, Juniper, etc.). Not only GLC-SX-MMD, GLC-ZX-SMD, DS-SFP-FC8G-SW and EX-SFP-1GE-SX, but also GLC-T SFP are all available in Fiberstore. I cannot list all the compatible SFP transceivers here. If you are interested, you can contact us directly.

Please to comment

sign in

Remember Me

New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here