followers 4 popularity
8
following 1

followers  view all

following  view all

Groups
asitroy is not in any groups

Interests

Chemicals, Chemical Industries
Asit Roy | asitroy

Types of Paraffin Wax

Jan 22nd 2015 at 9:45 PM

Paraffin wax is a colorless, odorless and tasteless liquid that is obtained during the curing of petroleum. Paraffin wax is a feed stock for a wide number of industries ranging from heavy industries to hair products to spas and food. This wax is versatile both in the solid and liquid form and is widely used for its superior insulation properties.

While paraffin wax is commonly known for making candles, it contributes to a host of other applications including wax paper manufacturing, electric insulators, drywalls and serving as a base for a wide variety of medicinal ointments. Paraffin wax, in its liquidated form acts as a lubricant and fuel as well.

Types of Paraffin Wax

1. Semi and fully refined - Semi-refined and fully refined paraffin waxes vary from pale yellow to white colors. These waxes have melting points ranging from 60-65 degrees and 56-58 degrees respectively. These waxes are mostly used in making wax paper in the paper industry and candles.



2. Granulated - Typically white in color, granulated paraffin wax has a melting point of 58-62 degrees. Its applications include in the manufacture of candles, various art applications, for cosmetics as well as in the tire industry.



3. Liquid paraffin, mineral/ white oil - Also known as mineral oil or white oil liquid paraffin wax is tasteless, odorless and colorless. In this form, paraffin wax is used in cosmetic products like moisturizing creams and various hair care products. White oil on the other hand is used in various textile processes and food production processes.


4. Vaseline/ petroleum jelly (white) - Petroleum jelly or Vaseline as its commonly known as, is semi-liquid and is white, odorless and tasteless. Its applications include in the manufacture of various medicinal ointments where the Vaseline serves as a base. Its use in cosmetic products is because of the wax’s skin conditioning properties where it helps soften skin by sealing moisture into the skin.This helps protect and maintain the suppleness of the skin.


5. Kerosene - A common fuel in household in various countries, Kerosene is actually a form of liquid paraffin. This liquid is radically very different from other forms of paraffin wax and is highly flammable. Its actually a by-product obtained during distillation of crude oil. Its even molecularly different vis-a-vis paraffin wax since it has a shorter carbon chain and its innate ability of vaporize even at normal room temperature.



While paraffin wax has many applications the most prominent application is in candle making.

About Author:

Asit Roy works with KPL International Limited - is one of the best chemical company in India, specializes in the marketing of quality products in India. He likes to write about chemicals, polymers, paper and paper chemicals related topics.

0 comments
Please to comment

sign in

Username
Password
Remember Me


New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here