FAQ of Singapore Employment law

Nov 24th 2015 at 2:52 AM

The Employment Act is Singapore's principle work law. It accommodates the essential terms and working conditions for a wide range of representatives, with a few special cases. The Singapore Employment Act is the set of rights and status of employment for all employees. Here are a few frequently asked questions about Singapore employment law:

Q: When an employee is considered to be affirmed?

A: There is no procurement in the Employment Act on the conditions for the affirmation of an employee in his employment. An employee’s affirmation will rely on the terms spelt out in the job contract. The length of an employee’s job is ascertained from the date on which he/she begins work and not from the date of confirmation.

Q: Can a business change a specialist's term and states of work over the span of vocation?

A: The business can't change the terms and states of occupation, unless the employee consents to it. Without such an understanding, it would add up to a break of the agreement.

employment act

Q: How are rest days conceded to shift employees?

A: For shift, the rest day can be a consistent time of 30 hours. A 30-hour rest period, which initiates before 6 pm on a Sunday will be considered as having been allowed a rest day inside of the week, despite the fact that the 30-hour period will be reaching out into the following week i.e. on Monday. However, it can't be reached out to Tuesday. That is the reason the rest day must initiate before 6 pm on Sunday.

Q: Can unused child care leave be increased?

A: No, unused kid care leave toward the end of the yearly qualification period will slip by and cannot be increased. Also, unclaimed childcare depart is relinquished if an employee’s service is ended for any reason. The business ought to urge their employee to clear their kid care leave before taking yearly leave.

Q: Must notice be given in written form?

A: Notice of termination must be given in written form. The day on which the notification is given might be incorporated into the notification period.

Q: Can a business reject a specialist's acquiescence?


A: No. The specialist has the privilege to leave whenever by compensating so as to serve the required notification or the business pay in-lieu of notice. Under Section 108 of the Singapore Employment Act, disappointment of the business to permit an employee to leave his job is an offense. The business should be obligated on conviction to a fine not surpassing $1,000 or to detainment for a term not surpassing 6 months or to both.

Please to comment

sign in

Remember Me

New to IM faceplate? join free!

Lost Password? click here